Accident Summary Nr: 170613798 - Employee fractures ankle in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119815454 | 11/30/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Josephine'S Pasta & Pizza Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 30, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning up from work on a restaurant restoration/renovation project. Other contracted employees were also working on the project. The coworker smelled propane and told Employee #1. After the front and rear doors were opened, the employees checked the water heater and other gas-supplied equipment in the kitchen. The propane to the water heater was shut off. The coworker left the site. Employee #1 was calling the fire department when an explosion occurred. The building collapsed, and interior structural materials on the second and third floors partially fell onto the first floor, which collapsed into the partial basement. The debris trapped Employee #1 and his daughter in the basement. His ankle was fractured in several places, requiring hospitalization. Debris also struck and killed a contractor who was installing a new entry, and caused minor scrapes and bruises to two painters leaving the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119815454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
| 2 | 119815454 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bartenders |