Accident Summary Nr: 170613681 - Employee seriously injured by falling wood panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119768208 | 03/28/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Erickson Construction Company |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on March 25, 1994, Employee #1, a carpenter, was helping to lift a framed wood wall panel measuring 18 ft by 16 ft 9 in. and weighing about 1,500 lb. The weight of the panel overcame the men lifting it, and Employee #1 could not get clear of the panel when it fell. He was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and serious internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119768208 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |