Accident Summary Nr: 170612485 - Employee's finger crushed by trash bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119811099 | 06/08/1993 | 9511 | 0 | Sacramento City Of, Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on May 24, 1993, Employee #1 was working with a trash collection crew. He was operating a rear loading hoist and tilt operation truck and trash bin combination. Employee #1 reached from the operator's station to free a stuck trash bin. He put his right hand on the coupling slot for the bin; when the bin was freed, it fell in the slot and crushed the little finger of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119811099 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |