Accident Summary Nr: 170611966 - Employee's fingers amputated when struck by flying board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125984468 | 10/06/1998 | 2431 | 0 | L.H. Eubank & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 1995, Employee #1, a set-up and molder machine operator, was using an Oliver table saw, model #270-D, serial #995678, to rip a pressure bar for use on a molder machine. The stock kicked back, and Employee #1's middle, ring, and small fingers on his left hand were amputated. The table saw was not equipped with a guard or with an anti-kick back device, as required under T8CCR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125984468 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |