Accident Summary Nr: 170611198 - Employee catches hand between aerial bucket and utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987972 | 04/30/1993 | 3669 | 0 | Southwest Signal |
Abstract: At about 10:50 a.m. on April 23, 1993, Employee #1, a 23-year-old utility technician, caught his left hand between a utility pole and the aerial basket in which he was working. 911 was called and paramedics transported the worker to a local hospital emergency room. His left middle finger was x-rayed and found not to be broken. His cut finger was cleaned and he was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |