Accident Summary Nr: 170608186 - Employee injured when buried by sugar in silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119798700 | 08/28/1996 | 6552 | 0 | Spreckels Develop. Co. |
Abstract: On July 26, 1996, Employee #1,of Spreckles Development Company, and three coworkers were shoveling the remaining sugar out of a 130 ft high (inside dimension) by 40 ft wide silo at a closed sugar plant. Employee #1 stepped through an approximately 10 ft high crusted over sugar pile and into a 3 ft square floor chute. He was momentarily covered by sugar. Employee #1 was treated for sugar inhalation at a local hospital, where he remained for two days for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119798700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |