Accident Summary Nr: 170607899 - Employee fractures ankle in same level fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170607899 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595793603/23/199580630California State Of Patton Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on February 2, 1995, Employee #1, a psychiatric technician at a facility for the criminally insane, responded to an emergency alarm on the second floor of a detention building. She lost her balance and fell, fracturing her ankle. Employee #1 was wearing rubber-soled nursing shoes and the floor was clean and dry. There were no violations of T8CCR standards applicable to this accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ALARM, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125957936 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants