Accident Summary Nr: 170607659 - Employee drowns in lagoon on lunch break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891588 | 08/17/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Spw Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 16, 1994, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was nearing the completion of his lunch break. The depth of the water of a nearby 7 acre lagoon had been a subject of discussion during lunch. Employee #1 waded into the lagoon in an attempt to determine the depth of the lagoon as well as to seek relief from the heat. He slipped/lost his balance and disappeared into the murky water (which was approximately 7 1/2 ft deep). The drowning was not related to Employee #1's job function and there are no standards in T-8CCR applicable to this accident; no citations are forthcoming.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891588 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |