Accident Summary Nr: 170607246 - Employee's finger amputated by band saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119971299 | 11/24/1993 | 3469 | 0 | National Arnold Magnetics |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on November 18, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting a roll of mica tape utilizing a horizontal band saw when his left hand slipped into the point of operation. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated at the second knuckle. There was no violation of T-8 CCR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119971299 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |