Accident Summary Nr: 170605893 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CAUGHT UNDER COIL OF SHEET METAL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112043807 | 09/15/1993 | 3444 | 0 | Alumax Building Product, Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:00 P.M. ON SEPTEMBER 13, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO ROLL A COIL OF ALUMINUM METAL OUT OF A STORAGE AREA TO HAVE A LIFT TRUCK PICK UP THE MATERIAL AND PLACE IT ON A HOLDING DEVICE. AS SHE WAS ROLLING THE MATERIAL ACROSS THE FLOOR, SHE TRIPPED OVER THE MOUNTING PLATE OF THE HANDLING DEVICE AND FELL. APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 CAUSED THE COIL TO BECOME UNBALANCED AND TO TIP OVER, LANDING ON HER HAND AND FINGERS. THE COIL OF ALUMINUM WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 1,500 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 JERKED HER HAND FROM UNDER THE COIL, SCRAPING THE SKIN AND TISSUE FROM THREE FINGERS OF HER RIGHT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112043807 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Rolling machine operators |