Accident Summary Nr: 170605695 - Employee's foot run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971646 | 06/03/1993 | 0161 | 0 | Belk Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 27, 1993, Employee #1 was grading and packaging watermelons at a Belk Farms packing house in Thermal, CA. Employee #1 was required to sort and grade watermelons for shipment to store outlets. He was working close to an aisle where lift trucks were moving produce to other locations. After grading the watermelons, Employee #1 packed them into large boxes. When a box was full, Employee #1 would retrieve and position another pallet and box. He had just positioned another pallet and had stepped back to avoid the pallet striking his foot as he dropped it, when he stepped into the path of a lift truck. Its right wheel ran over Employee #1's left foot, causing bruises and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |