Accident Summary Nr: 170605356 - Employee burned by hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 170605356 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996807102/24/199358120Orchard Spices Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 8, 1993, Employee #1, of Orchard Spicer Enterprises, whose job was to empty and refill a deep fat fryer at a fast food restaurant, was carrying 10 gallons of hot oil. He slipped and spilled hot oil on his back and arm, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing the appropriate protective equipment.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, WORK RULES, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, BACK, SPILL, ARM, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968071 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported