Accident Summary Nr: 170605356 - Employee burned by hot oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968071 | 02/24/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Orchard Spices Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 8, 1993, Employee #1, of Orchard Spicer Enterprises, whose job was to empty and refill a deep fat fryer at a fast food restaurant, was carrying 10 gallons of hot oil. He slipped and spilled hot oil on his back and arm, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing the appropriate protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968071 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |