Accident Summary Nr: 170605349 - Employee injures leg by projecting split rim wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 170605349 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996794101/20/199322990Main Street Fibers

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on January 9, 1993, Employee #1, of Main Street Fibers, was attempting to inflate a forklift tire when the split rim wheel separated, striking him in the lower right leg. He was not hospitalized and returned to light duty.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119967941 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported