Accident Summary Nr: 170604946 - Employee injures hand while using modified portable grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111866406 | 09/08/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Sanders Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on September 1, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he attempted to repair an inside pillow block on a Joy Mustang heavyweight track drill. Experiencing trouble with the drill tramming, the crew had discovered that the inside pillow block was loose and the bolts holding the pillow block in place had sheared off, leaving some of the bolts protruding out 1/8 inch. Employee #1 attempted to grind the bolts with a modified grinder. He lost control when the grinding wheel hit something and seriously injured his left hand. The wheel hit the ground and exploded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111866406 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Explosives workers |