Accident Summary Nr: 170604243 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH WHILE MOVING A 1 1/2 TON SAFE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119844900 | 06/24/1993 | 4214 | 0 | Hyun Dae Trucking Co |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:30 P.M. ON JUNE 22,1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO UNLOAD A 6-FOOT TALL, 2,950-POUND, UPRIGHT SAFE. INSIDE THE TRUCK, THE SAFE WAS MOVED CLOSER TO THE TAILGATE IN ORDER TO OFFLOAD IT. BLOCKS OF WOOD WERE INSERTED UNDER THE SAFE BECAUSE ITS PALLET WAS BROKEN. ON THE GROUND, OUTSIDE OF THE TRUCK, WAS A FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR INSERTED THE FORKS UNDER THE SAFE TO DRAG IT CLOSER TO THE TAILGATE. THE FORKS WERE JERKED UP BY AT LEAST 6 INCHES AND THE SAFE WOBBLED ON ITS BLOCKING. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD REMAINED INSIDE THE TRUCK, TRIED TO STEADY THE SAFE, WHICH TOPPLED BACKWARDS FURTHER INTO THE TRUCK, PINNING AND CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119844900 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |