Accident Summary Nr: 170593131 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119997880 | 06/01/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Cimarron Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a building contractor for Cimbron Construction Incorporated, was engaged in a framing operation on the first floor. He was on top of the framing and began to descend to the ground, but did not use the ladder. He hung by his hands, and then dropped, falling on the 2-foot by 4-foot framing of the window sill below. No equipment was involved. Employee #1 sustained a fractured rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119997880 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |