Accident Summary Nr: 170593024 - Employee burned in gasoline explosion at auto repair shop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119995199 | 03/03/1994 | 7539 | 0 | San Diego Engine Repair & Performance |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 13, 1994, a small gasoline explosion occurred inside an auto repair shop in San Diego, CA, and severely burned Employee #1, the mechanic. He sustained burns on the front of his body, arms, and neck and was taken to UCSD Burn Center for treatment. As witnessed, Employee #1 pulled the number 1 spark plug wire out, looked inside the open piston chamber, and asked the witness to start the engine. Suddenly the chamber's flame fired out and seriously burned the upper section of Employee #1's body. He failed to disconnect the coils prior to starting the engine. No malfunctions were found in the equipment. No accident-related violation was discovered during the investigation and no citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119995199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |