Accident Summary Nr: 170591820 - Employee becomes nauseous after exposure to muriatic acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170591820 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588712510/06/199557190Home Express

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 23, 1995, Employee #1 was stocking merchandise near the front door of the store, while a contractor was washing the sidewalk outside. Muriatic acid vapors from the cleaning solvents were carried in through the open door, causing Employee #1 to became nauseated.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125887125 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported