Accident: 170591556 - Employee Burned And Cut When Sump Pump Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119896801 | 06/22/1995 | 1721 | Anzalone And Associates |
Employee #1, a journeyman painter working for Anzalone Associates, Inc., a painting contractor, was in a tunnel painting equipment. At the same time he was painting near a water sump, electricians set a 50 HP sump pump (480 volts). Employee #1 was working approximately 2 ft from the pump when the electricians energized it. The pump seized up almost immediately, exploding and blowing hot oil and small metal fragments into the face of Employee #1. He was burned on the ear and face, and one eye was struck by the metal fragments and permanently damaged. The pump was examined and a mechanical problem was determined to have caused the explosion. The pump had all documentation and had been rebuilt three months earlier. The pump had been used numerous times before the explosion and had been tested above ground by the electricians before being put into service. The employer appeared to have used all due diligence in implementing IIPP and training of employees.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119896801 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |