Accident Summary Nr: 170591507 - Employee Killed in Black Powder Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120268529 | 10/06/1995 | 1411 | 0 | National Quarries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling plug holes on a mined granite block that measured 5 ft wide by 6 ft long by 3 3/4 ft high. The plug holes were 0.75 in. in diameter and 5 in. deep. Employee #1 had drilled two plug holes. The third plug hole, which was drilled perpendicularly about 3 in. from the second, was directly in line with a blast hole. The pneumatic drill apparently hit the unexploded black powder in the blast hole, causing an explosion. Employee #1's liver was lacerated, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120268529 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Mining machine operators |