Accident Summary Nr: 170588727 - Employee's finger lacerated in horizontal slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120325923 | 04/08/1996 | 3086 | 0 | Foam Craft Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 1, 1996, Employee #1, of Foam Craft, Inc., was working at a Femco horizontal slitter. His duties involved loading and unloading foam stacks on the carousel, spraying the moving blade, and separating the skin from the tops of the foam stacks on the carousel. As Employee #1 was separating the skins from the top of the stacks near the moving cutter blade, he lowered his right hand and it contacted the blade. A piece of flesh was torn from his ring finger and he was taken to La Palma Intercommunity Hospital for treatment. There was no guard in place to prevent Employee #1 from touching the moving blade. Foam Craft processes foam material for the furniture industry,
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120325923 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |