Accident Summary Nr: 170588610 - Employee's foot injured when hit by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121280 | 03/21/1996 | 4225 | 0 | M. I. S. International |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were storing electric lights and lamps in a warehouse. The coworker was operating a #16 Toyota forklift, model #FG18ST-15, serial #363138A, and had just put the loading ramp onto the trailer. He saw Employee #1 walk to the back of the forklift but did not see where he went. The forklift operator turned his head to the right and then started backing up to the right just as Employee #1 went to the front of the forklift. The forklift operator then moved forward, striking Employee #1. He sustained lacerations to his right foot, but was not hospitalized. The forklift operator was not looking in the direction of travel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121280 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |