Accident Summary Nr: 170588388 - Employee's finger fractured in vacuum forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170588388 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012297312/14/199573890Servall Packaging Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary supplied by Kelly Services, Inc., was working for Servall Industries at the vacuum forming machine on line #8. The machine was running when he removed a guard and reached in to retrieve scraps of plastic. Employee #1's right index finger was fractured when it became caught by the dies. He had removed the guard to clear a jam without stopping the machine. Employee #1 was neither trained nor authorized to do this job.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, INEXPERIENCE, UNTRAINED, FORMING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120122973 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers