Accident Summary Nr: 170588305 - Employee injured while removing door anchor plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112128574 | 10/19/1995 | 8221 | 0 | Cal State Dominguez Hills |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 17, 1995, Employee #1, a supervising electrician at a small metropolitan university, was replacing the anchor plate for a springloaded, roll-up door. The anchor plate secures the ends of the two torsion springs that are located above the door frame and that help lift the door. The plate could only be reached when the door was in the down position, although this meant the springs were under maximum torsion. Without thinking about the function of the anchor plate, Employee #1 removed it from the wall. As the anchoring fasteners were removed, the plate suddenly pulled the bolts free and began spinning rapidly on the shaft. The edge of the plate struck Employee #1's left hand, causing a compound fracture of the index finger, for which pinning and sutures were required. No information was available regarding the door.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112128574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |