Accident Summary Nr: 170588172 - Employee's hand injured in nip point of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112133772 | 05/22/1997 | 3495 | 0 | Holmes Hally Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 27, 1997, Employee #1 was threading metal wires through the wheels at the point of operation of a straighten and cut machine while it was energized and the wheels were revolving. During this procedure, the glove on her right hand became caught on the revolving wheels and her hand was dragged into the nip point. She sustained serious wounds to her thumb and to the index, second, and third fingers on her right hand. No lockouts were used and no extension tools were provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112133772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forging machine operators |