Accident Summary Nr: 170588156 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120122452 | 04/25/1997 | 3542 | 0 | Cabilt Inc |
Abstract: On April 25, 1997, Employee #1 was straightening 5/16 in. by 3 in. by 14 3/8 in. metal bars with a 50-ton power-operated press. To do this, she would place the bars in the point of operation, actuate the hand controls, and then remove the bars. At approximately 3:15 p.m., Employee #1 was removing a bar when the press repeated the operation, amputating her entire index and middle fingers. No extension tools or any feeding mechanisms had been provided to eliminate were provided to eliminate the need for the operator to place her hands in the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120122452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |