Accident Summary Nr: 170588040 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120120670 | 08/14/1996 | 3423 | 0 | D And G Mfg Co |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on August 12, 1996, Employee #1, a press operator, was performing the set up operation for blade notching on a large power-operated press. As he reached his right hand into the die area to set the blade down on it, he unintentionally activated the foot control. The press came down on his hand, amputating three of his fingers. The employer did not provide safety blocks for use during set up, adjustment, or repair operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120120670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |