Accident Summary Nr: 170588040 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170588040 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012067008/14/199634230D And G Mfg Co

Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on August 12, 1996, Employee #1, a press operator, was performing the set up operation for blade notching on a large power-operated press. As he reached his right hand into the die area to set the blade down on it, he unintentionally activated the foot control. The press came down on his hand, amputating three of his fingers. The employer did not provide safety blocks for use during set up, adjustment, or repair operations.

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, SET UP, BLADE, PRESS OPERATOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120120670 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators