Accident Summary Nr: 170587778 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSE BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125904854 | 05/16/1996 | 5051 | 0 | Universal Alloy Corp |
Abstract: A maintenance mechanic was disconnecting a hoist from an electric circuit. He had opened a fuse box and removed the three fuses inside it, but the 480-volt, 60-ampere electric supply to the box remained energized. The employee placed a metal screwdriver on the energized side of the box, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on the face and arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125904854 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |