Accident Summary Nr: 170587505 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in brush chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 170587505 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590308811/28/199507830Treeco Arborist

Abstract: Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was operating a brush chipper when a tree branch became lodged in it. He climbed onto the top side of the chipper and unfastened the guard that covers the rotating blades. The chipper was running. He slipped and his right hand contacted the rotating blades and was amputated at the wrist.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CHIPPER, BLADE, HAND, TREE TRIMMING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125903088 Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm