Accident Summary Nr: 170587356 - Employee's finger fractured in stamping machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125904342 | 02/22/1996 | 9999 | 0 | Bristol Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a manufacturer of small aerospace products using metal fabricating machines. She reached into the point of operation to place a small fitting on the table of a saw machine, but she did not use extension tools to place the fitting in the machine, as she was supposed to. Her left index finger was smashed by the stamping machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125904342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |