Accident Summary Nr: 170587091 - Employee's thumb amputated by rotating paddle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120252275 | 06/27/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Southland Gunite Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a gunite mixer operator, thought he heard an obstruction in the mixer and reached inside without locking out the machine. His left thumb was struck by the rotating paddle and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120252275 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |