Accident Summary Nr: 170587091 - Employee's thumb amputated by rotating paddle

Accident Summary Nr: 170587091 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025227506/27/199517420Southland Gunite Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a gunite mixer operator, thought he heard an obstruction in the mixer and reached inside without locking out the machine. His left thumb was struck by the rotating paddle and amputated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120252275 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.