Accident Summary Nr: 170586986 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH STORED CHARGE IN CAPACITOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120115688 | 02/07/1994 | 8731 | 0 | Corcom Inc |
Abstract: A PRODUCTION TESTER WAS REQUIRED TO PERFORM A QUALITY TEST OF POWER FILTERS FOR ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT. IT WAS ASSUMED THAT THE CAPACITORS FOR THE POWER FILTERS WERE DISCHARGED; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT THE CASE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A 2250-VOLT ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE LIFTED ONE OF THE FILTERS. THE FILTER'S CAPACITOR DISCHARGED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ITS CONNECTORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120115688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Production testers |