Accident Summary Nr: 170586739 - Employee's foot is crushed by crane's outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112131354 | 01/06/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Irwin Industries Inc |
Abstract: At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and the other workers were preparing to install a 40-foot long section of 3-inch pipe in an existing rack. They were using a Grove carry deck crane to transport and hoist the pipe spool into the rack. The pipe was resting on the deck of the crane parallel with the crane and to the right of the boom pedestal. Upon arrival at the site, the crane operator set one or both of the front outriggers (witness statements vary). When one worker observed the front outrigger(s) descending, he walked back to stand adjacent to the operator's cab. The operator then set the left rear outrigger. Meanwhile, Employee #1 had come up to the crane to resecure the spool piece lying on the crane's deck. The operator then extended the right rear outrigger. Employee #1 felt the outrigger hit his foot and started yelling and waving his arms. He attracted the attention of 2 other workers who told the operator to retract the outrigger. He did so, but Employee #1's foot had been damaged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112131354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |