Accident Summary Nr: 170586689 - Employee's legs are crushed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120127105 | 09/16/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Arb Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 23, 1993, a dump truck driver drove the front wheels of his vehicle over the back of Employee #1's legs and crushed them. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was lying on the ground and assisting another employee to set shoving jacks in one of the trench excavations in the middle of the street. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to Bay Harbor Hospital in Lomita, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120127105 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |