Accident Summary Nr: 170586051 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112127519 | 08/27/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Southern Cal Edison |
Abstract: An electrician was inspecting a bank of 16-kilovolt circuit breakers because of a power failure down the line. Apparently, the employee got too close to the energized parts of the breakers and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face and arms. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112127519 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |