Accident: 170584023 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall When Metal Decking Disengages
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112134358 | 02/11/1993 | 8734 | United Testing |
On February 1, 1993, at approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 was at a county hospital, involved in his normal job duties as an inspector. He was walking on a unsecured sheet of metal decking that had been left sitting on top of several structural steel members on a canopy under construction on the north side of the building. As Employee #1 walked out onto the front of the canopy, he turned south toward the building to inspect some welds that had been installed during the weekend. As he turned toward the building, the metal decking sheet that he was walking on became disengaged and slid out from under him, causing him to fall into the basement. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard. He was treated at the site and was admitted with a broken left leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112134358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |