Accident Summary Nr: 170577753 - Employee dies after back is fractured by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106102064 | 11/17/1995 | 2411 | 0 | George Bradford Timber |
Abstract: On October 27, 1995, Employee #1 was felling a white oak tree. As the tree fell, one of its limbs struck and broke a limb off a sweet gum tree that was nearby. The limb from the sweet gum tree struck Employee #1 on the back, breaking some of his bones. He was hospitalized. On November 15, 1995, Employee #1 died, apparently from a blood clot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106102064 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |