Accident Summary Nr: 170574164 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109207050 | 03/25/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Bos Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 23, 1998, Employee #1 and three coworkers were repairing damaged portions of a 200 ft wide by 250 ft long by 20 ft high warehouse roof. Employee #1 was using a masonry power saw to cut the damaged roof pieces into 2 ft by 3 ft sections to facilitate their removal. His coworkers were responsible for removing the 3 ft sections and replacing them with new material. Earlier, the crew had cut and removed a section of the roof north of where they were now working; however, the section had not been replaced. Employee #1 resumed cutting the roof and was walking backward when he stepped through the unguarded roof opening and fell approximately 20 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his leg and head trauma, from which he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109207050 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |