Accident Summary Nr: 170573000 - Two employees injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302449566 | 12/07/1999 | 1721 | 0 | K & K Painting |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both painters, were on the work platform of a mobile scaffold with a 29 in. wide base, wrapping ceiling beams in preparation for painting. The painters lost their balance and fell approximately 11 ft 6 in. from the work platform; this, in turn, caused the scaffold to overturn. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries, but neither was hospitalized. The scaffold had no guardrails, and neither worker was wearing a harness or lanyard. The scaffold's base was not secured from tipping, and no outriggers had been installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302449566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 302449566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |