Accident Summary Nr: 170572366 - Employee's finger amputated in carding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301774873 | 11/19/1997 | 2281 | 0 | Tns Mills Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the cover from the back of carding machine #42 to remove waste from under the lickerin. The lickerin was running when Employee #1's hand struck against it, amputating his ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301774873 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |