Accident Summary Nr: 170571715 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling tires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126475318 | 08/18/1995 | 4225 | 0 | Michelin North America, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in a tire warehouse. He lined up two pallets of tires and placed them on top of two other pallets of tires. When Employee #1 looked behind him to ensure that he could back up, one of the cones of tires fell and struck him on the head. Employee #1 died of complications on August 17.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126475318 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |