Accident Summary Nr: 170571657 - Employee killed when struck by machine paddle blades

Accident Summary Nr: 170571657 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647669609/16/199520150Columbia Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on September 15, 1995, Employee #1, a sanitation worker at a poultry plant, was cleaning out a chiller. The motor that powers the paddles inside the chiller was accidentally turned on by a coworker who was cleaning a different chiller. Neither the main power control (box G-2) nor the chiller control box (W-1, a recently modified control box) had been locked or tagged out in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.147. Employee #1 was struck by and caught between the rotating paddle blades and the interior wall. He died of severe chest injuries approximately 28 hours after the accident. Citations were issued to the employer for violating 1910.147 and 1910.1200.

Keywords: CHEST, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126476696 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec