Accident Summary Nr: 170571533 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126483692 | 04/18/1996 | 3451 | 0 | The Torrington Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a punch press operator, reached into the point of operation to retrieve a part after a press had cycled. The press cycled again on its own, amputating her right middle finger and crushing two joints. The press was equipped with two hand-grips and a point of operation guard, but no hand extension tools had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126483692 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |