Accident Summary Nr: 170571426 - Employee injured in fall from steel beams

Accident Summary Nr: 170571426 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242572307/13/199917910Contract Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and some coworkers were on steel beams, preparing to off load bundles of steel decking that were being hoisted in slings by a crane. One of the slings became caught on a joist. Employee #1 unhooked his lanyard to get to the sling, stepped backward, and fell 38 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OFF LOADING, WALKING ON BEAM, WALKING BACKWARD, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302425723 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers