Accident Summary Nr: 170571319 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301756565 | 08/21/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Watson Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just come back from getting fuel for the bulldozer and was standing at the rear of the pickup, watching a tree being felled. One tree was pushed over by the bulldozer and it twisted as it fell, striking Employee #1. He suffered a fractured skull fracture, broken bones, and multiple lacerations and abrasions. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301756565 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |