Accident Summary Nr: 170571319 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170571319 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175656508/21/199824110Watson Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 had just come back from getting fuel for the bulldozer and was standing at the rear of the pickup, watching a tree being felled. One tree was pushed over by the bulldozer and it twisted as it fell, striking Employee #1. He suffered a fractured skull fracture, broken bones, and multiple lacerations and abrasions. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, SKULL, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301756565 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations