Accident Summary Nr: 170570691 - Employee's arm injured when caught in machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170570691 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12466732009/07/199422990American Foam And Fabric

Abstract: Employee #1 cut the cloth laminating machine down to a slow speed in order to clean the revolving rolls. Employee #1 was scraping the rolls with a razor blade when he was caught in the nip points created by the revolving rolls. Employee #1's arm was pulled in between the two compression rolls, causing pulled muscles in his wrist and arm. No guard was provided for the nip points.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, NIP POINT, SPRAIN, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124667320 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified