Accident Summary Nr: 170570162 - Employee severely lacerated when caught in boat propeller

Accident Summary Nr: 170570162 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12049074307/13/199479990Sun Beach Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to retrieve a rope that was tangled in the propeller of a 330 HP motor on a parasail boat. When the boat's captain started the motor, Employee #1 was caught in the propeller. He was hospitalized with severe lacerations to his right hip, right leg, and the back, upper portion of his right thigh.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, THIGH, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, HIP, BOAT, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120490743 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities