Accident Summary Nr: 170569214 - Employee injured when struck by grit from sand hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124596990 | 08/11/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Liberty Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reconnecting a sandblasting hose. He connected an electric cable first, energizing the system, and grit shot out of the open sand hose. It injured Employee #1's left arm and leg. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124596990 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |