Accident Summary Nr: 170569008 - Employees suffer overexposure to ammonia and chlorine fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 170569008 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505995810/05/199470110Armour Food Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on the morning of September 21, 1994, Employees #1 through #10 in the ham and bacon pack areas were complaining of odors and irritated eyes. Before their shift, the cleanup crew used a chlorine solution for sanitation and may not have diluted or rinsed the solution thoroughly. At 6:05 a.m., an ammonia line in the bacon brine chill room broke because a hanger gave way. The ham and bacon pack rooms are separated from the bacon brine chill room by a few rooms that were closed off and therefore limited the employees' exposure to ammonia, although the emergency response crew took readings to ensure employee protection. Employees #1 through #10 became very concerned as the day went on about the exposure to both ammonia and chlorine. Eventually Employees #2, #5, #7, #8, and #9 were hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, VAPOR, AMMONIA, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, NOSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115059958 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 115059958 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 115059958 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 115059958 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 115059958 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 115059958 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 115059958 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
8 115059958 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
9 115059958 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
10 115059958 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported