Accident Summary Nr: 170569008 - Employees suffer overexposure to ammonia and chlorine fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115059958 | 10/05/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Armour Food Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on the morning of September 21, 1994, Employees #1 through #10 in the ham and bacon pack areas were complaining of odors and irritated eyes. Before their shift, the cleanup crew used a chlorine solution for sanitation and may not have diluted or rinsed the solution thoroughly. At 6:05 a.m., an ammonia line in the bacon brine chill room broke because a hanger gave way. The ham and bacon pack rooms are separated from the bacon brine chill room by a few rooms that were closed off and therefore limited the employees' exposure to ammonia, although the emergency response crew took readings to ensure employee protection. Employees #1 through #10 became very concerned as the day went on about the exposure to both ammonia and chlorine. Eventually Employees #2, #5, #7, #8, and #9 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115059958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115059958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115059958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 115059958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 115059958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 115059958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 115059958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 115059958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 115059958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 115059958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |