Accident Summary Nr: 170568877 - Employee's finger amputated when glove caught by drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115094146 | 10/27/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Mid-Central Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a drill press when he reached with his right hand and his glove became caught, amputating his index finger. The press had no form of guarding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115094146 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |